Privacy Policy

Castle Hill RSL Group is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. The personal information provided by you on this form/application and attached documents will be used primarily for the purpose for which that information is requested. Failure to provide all of the requested information may result in your application being rejected or delay the processing of it. You have a right to access and correct any of your personal information that the club holds about you.

The Club does not usually disclose your personal information to any other organisation or person unless there is a legal requirement to do so. The Club may disclose your information to third parties that provide services under contract to the Club. These contracts require the third party to keep your personal information confidential and secure.

Your personal information, including information about you obtained as a result of you placing your membership card in a poker machine or having your card swiped when making a purchase at a Club outlet (not ATM’s), may be used by the Club for marketing purposes. This is to improve our services and to provide you with the latest information about those services and any new related services and promotions.

However, you have the option not to receive this information.

Note: For the purpose of the Privacy Act the Club’s “Insight Magazine” is considered to be information for members of the Club and not a direct marketing tool.


IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT SCANNING YOUR IDENTIFICATION

Circlescan software is utilised for the Visitors sign in procedure for Castle Hill RSL.

Circle Solutions specialises in ‘Identification Data Capture’ for the Hospitality Industry and is compliant with the Registered Clubs Act.

All data is maintained by Castle Hill RSL on a secure server and personal information provided may be used for marketing and promotional purposes.

This system DOES NOT record/retain any specific identification numbers e.g. licence number.

The use of this system is a CONDITION OF ENTRY.

The system records the following information from your ID:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Signature Image
  • Photograph

NO OTHER INFORMATION IS RETAINED

Note: if you do not wish to receive information from this Venue, notify Door Staff at the time of entry.

Download the CHRSL Group Privacy Policy Here